ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37740
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:22-APR-1985
Time:0816
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 310G
Operator:private
Registration: N8942Z
C/n / msn: 310G-0042
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Mena, AR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fayetteville, AR (FYV)
Destination airport:Corpus Christi , TX (CRP)
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED OUT OF CONTROL AFTER AN IN-FLT AIRFRAME FAILURE. THE PLT HAD ENTERED AN AREA OF THUNDERSTORMS AFTER BEING ADVISED THAT VFR FLT WAS NOT RECOMMENDED IN THAT AREA. THE PLT WAS SINGLE ENG RATED AND HIS FLT TIME IN THIS Z ENG ACFT WAS 18 HRS. CAUSE:

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X36278