Accident Cessna 152 N49806,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37742

Date:Wednesday 12 December 1984
Time:17:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N49806
MSN: 15283518
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:1071 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rosamond, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chino, CA (CNO)
Destination airport:Corcoran, CA (CRO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACFT CRASHED IN MOUNTAINOUS AREA WHILE ON A VFR FLIGHT. NO RECORD OF THE PLT OBTAINING A WX BRIEFING WAS FOUND. LOCAL RESIDENTS 3-4 MILES FROM ACCIDENT SITE REPORTED CLOUDS, FOG, RAIN, SNOW AND HAIL OBSCURED THE MOUNTAINS ON THE AFTERNOON OF 12/12/84 ON THROUGH THE NIGHT. PLT'S SON STATED, PLT DID NOT LIKE TO CHECK WX OR FILE FLT PLANS AND WAS KNOWN TO FLY THROUGH CLOUDS TO REACH VMC. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X41804