Accident Mooney M20J N5681Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37755

Date:Friday 18 November 1994
Time:22:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:David Roe
Registration: N5681Y
MSN: 24-1399
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Brewster, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Morristown, NJ
Destination airport:Chatham, MA (KCQX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
BEFORE TAKEOFF, THE PILOT OBTAINED A WEATHER BRIEFING FOR AN IFR FLIGHT & WAS TOLD THE WEATHER WAS BEING INFLUENCED BY A STATIONARY HURRICANE OVER THE ATLANTIC OCEAN. HE WAS ADVISED OF 3 AIRMET'S, WITH A FORECAST OF RAIN, DRIZZLE, FOG, MODERATE ISOLATED SEVERE TURBULENCE BELOW 15,000' & ICING ABOVE 12,000' ALONG THE ROUTE OF FLIGHT. THERE WAS NO WEATHER STATION AT THE DESTINATION, BUT AT THE TIME OF THE BRIEFING, THE HYANNIS WEATHER WAS IN PART: 3300' OVERCAST, VISIBILITY 7 MI WITH OCCASIONAL LIGHT DRIZZLE & WIND 110 DEG AT 12 KTS. DURING ARRIVAL, THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED DETERIORATING WEATHER WHILE ON AN NDB APPROACH. HE ELECTED TO DIVERT TO AN ALTERNATE & INITIATED A MISSED APPROACH. THE AIRPLANE CLIMBED 800' IN 12 SECONDS (TO 1600' MSL), THEN RADAR & RADIO CONTACT WERE LOST. THE AIRPLANE CRASHED IN A WOODED AREA, WHILE IN A STEEP DESCENT. NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL FAILURE WAS EVIDENT. THE 2045 EST WEATHER AT HYANNIS WAS IN PART: 100' OBSCURED, VISIBILITY 1-1/4 MI WITH LIGHT RAIN & FOG, TEMPERATURE 60 DEGREES, DEW POINT 58 DEGREES & WIND 140 DEG AT 12 KTS.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING A MISSED APPROACH. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE DETERIORATING WEATHER CONDITION WITH A LOW CEILING AND RAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC95FA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC95FA031