Accident Cessna 172M Skyhawk N6564H, 01 Sep 1995
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37756

Date:01-SEP-1995
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Bald Eagle Flying Club
Registration: N6564H
MSN: 172-65489
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Portland International Jetport, Cumberland County, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(PWM)
Destination airport:Chatham, MA (CQX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After takeoff, while climbing through about 400 ft AGL, the pilot transmitted, '...I just lost.' Some witnesses saw smoke trailing from the airplane as it descended to just above the runway. Still in the air, and nearing the departure end of the runway, the airplane then climbed to about 100 ft, and entered a left turn which was described by witnesses as at least 60 degrees of bank. Some witnesses reported the engine was smooth, while others reported the engine was erratic. While in the turn, the airplane descended, struck the ground nose first, came to rest inverted, and burned. In a test run, the engine produced takeoff power. The pilot had flown 6.5 hours in past 12 months. The pilot received a checkout in the airplane in July 1995. According to the instructor who gave the checkout flight, neither accelerated stalls nor simulated forced landings were done during the checkout. CAUSE: an engine malfunction for an undetermined reason, and the pilot's failure to maintain airspeed during a forced landing which resulted in an accelerated stall. A factor was the pilot's lack of recent experience.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001207X04565