ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37766
Last updated: 18 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:02-MAY-1991
Time:1430
Type:Grumman American AA-1B
Operator:private
Registration: N1412R
C/n / msn: AA-1B-0512
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Douglas, WY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Fort Collins, CO (FNL)
Destination airport:Casper, WY (CPR)
Narrative:
THE GRUMMAN AA-1B WAS OBSERVED BY ANOTHER AIRCRAFT FLYING AT LOW LEVEL WHEN IT ENTERED MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. THE WITNESS OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT AT VERY LOW ALTITUDE IN A NOSE-HIGH ATTITUDE, THEN OBSERVED IT IN WHAT HE DESCRIBED AS A STALL IMMEDIATELY BEFORE IMPACTING TREES AND TERRAIN. THE PRIVATE PILOT IN THE LEFT SEAT OF THE GRUMMAN STATED THAT THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR IN THE RIGHT SEAT WAS FLYING THE AIRCRAFT AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. CAUSE: AN INADVERTENT STALL WITH INADEQUATE TERRAIN CLEARANCE. FACTORS INCLUDE FLIGHT IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN AT AN ALTITUDE WHERE REMEDIAL ACTION WAS NOT POSSIBLE.

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X17117