Accident Cessna R172K N7526V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37769

Date:Sunday 19 October 1986
Time:19:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R172K
Owner/operator:E. Tennessee Pilots Club, Inc.
Registration: N7526V
MSN: 1722308
Total airframe hrs:2756 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rockwood, TN -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:MARYVILLE , TN (KCOX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED DEPARTING AT APPROX 2010 HOURS, REVERSING COURSE AND FLYING OVER THE AIRPORT AT 300-400 FT AGL. THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED 3/4 MILES SOUTH OF THE AIRPORT IN UNPOPULATED, MOUNTAINOUS/HILLY TERRAIN AT AN ELEVATION OF 1560 FEET, WHICH IS 104 FEET LOWER THAN THE AIRPORT ELEVATION. THE WRECKAGE WAS FOUND APPROX 2 DAYS LATER. THE PILOT, THE SOLE OCCUPANT, WAS FATALLY INJURED. THE AIRCRAFT WAS DESTROYED. THERE WAS NO FIRE. RECORDS INDICATE THAT THE PILOT HAD 6.1 HOURS OF NIGHT TIME, WITH LAST NIGHT FLIGHT BEING 23 MONTHS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. A TOTAL OF 155 HOURS FLYING TIME WAS ACCUMULATED OVER A 9 YEAR AND 2 MONTH PERIOD. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF MALFUNCTION WITH THE AIRCRAFT OR RELATED EQUIPMENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC87FA023