Accident Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six C N8912N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37772

Date:Friday 27 April 1990
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six C
Owner/operator:Wilson G Henderson
Registration: N8912N
MSN: 32-40701
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:5101 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Leadville, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salt Lake City, Utah (SLC/KSLC)
Destination airport:Colorado Spring, Colorado (COS/KCOS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot rented the aircraft to transport five passengers to Colorado for a singing competition. The passengers had not made alternate travel plans. The pilot received a weather briefing, which indicated low ceilings, moderate turbulence and icing along his planned route. He filed 10,500 ft as his cruising altitude.

Subsequently, the aircraft collided with a 13,700 ft high mountain at about the 12,000 ft level. Weather at the accident site was IFR. The pilot was not instrument rated.

The NTSB determined the cause to be: VFR flight into IMC by the pilot, and his failure to maintain sufficient altitude and clearance from mountainous terrain. Factors related to the accident were: the terrain and weather conditions, the pilot's overconfidence in his personal ability, his perceived pressure to complete the flight, and his lack of instrument experience

Sources:

1. NTSB Identfication DEN90FA103 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X22896&key=1&queryId=2b43da8f-c2c2-429d-935d-d452a5cb3ae0&pgno=1&pgsize=200
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=8912N