ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37777
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 23-OCT-1999 |
| Time: | 1248 |
| Type: |  Cessna 172R |
| Operator: | Pikes Peak Pilot Center |
| Registration: | N9548A |
| C/n / msn: | 17280509 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Aspen, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (ASE) |
| Destination airport: | Colo. Springs, CO (COS) |
Narrative:Following takeoff on the return leg of a cross-country flight, the pilot flew directly up a valley, which required the aircraft to climb from the airport altitude of 7,815 feet to clear a pass 12,095 feet high in 19 miles. The temperature was 20 degrees above standard and the distance to climb was calculated from the performance section of the flight manual to be 28.6 miles. The pilot flew up the center of the valley and when the terrain out climbed the aircraft, she had insufficient space to do a reversal. A witnessed forced landing was made on the side of a mountain, above timberline, at 11,948 feet elevation. The upslope was 19 degrees and the side slope was 7 degrees. The terrain was rough and rocky. CAUSE: the pilot's improper decision to fly directly up the center of the valley and not circle climb to gain sufficient terrain clearance altitude. A factor was inadequate route performance planning by the pilot.
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X19937