Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza N107JT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37778

Date:Thursday 7 July 1994
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:C & H Aviation Services
Registration: N107JT
MSN: E-841
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:2382 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wichita, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(3KM)
Destination airport:Colorado Spring, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES REPORTED THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED ON RUNWAY 18 AT THE SAME TIME A STRONG NORTHERLY GUST FRONT ARRIVED AT THE AIRPORT. REFLECTIVITY PLOTS RECORDED BY THE NATIONAL WEATHER SERVICE FACILITY IN WICHITA, KANSAS, SHOW A LEVEL 6 THUNDERSTORM WAS ADJACENT TO THE AIRPORT AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WITH AN ABRUPT WIND SHIFT AND GUSTS TO 58 KNOTS. ONE WITNESS SAID THE AIRPLANE NOSE PITCHED UP AND THE LEFT WING DROPPED AS IF THE AIRPLANE WAS GOING TO ENTER A SPIN. HE SAID THE ENGINE SOUNDED LIKE IT WAS PRODUCING FULL POWER. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE DISCLOSED NO EVIDENCE OF PREIMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION. THE WEIGHT OF THE AIRPLANE WAS 183 POUNDS IN EXCESS OF THE MAXIMUM TAKEOFF WEIGHT AND THE CENTER OF GRAVITY WAS AFT OF THE LIMIT SPECIFIED IN THE PILOT OPERATING HANDBOOK FOR THE MAXIMUM GROSS WEIGHT.

Probable Cause: the pilot's attempt to take off into known adverse weather and the subsequent stall. Factors were the thunderstorm, the tailwind, and the excessive airplane gross weight and aft center of gravity.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94FA222
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94FA222

Location