ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37782
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:04-AUG-1982
Time:0410
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Piper PA-28-161
Operator:Coastal Air Services
Registration: N81786
C/n / msn: 28-8016216
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Concord, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Groton, CT (GON)
Destination airport:Concord, NH (CON)
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS ADVISED DURING THE 0028 & 0203 WX BRIEFINGS THAT VFR FLT WAS NOT RECOMMENDED. AT 0304 THE PLT CALLED FSS TO ACTIVATE HIS FLT PLAN & WAS AGAIN ADVISED VFR FLT WAS NOT RECOMMENDED. AT 0403 THE FLT WAS GIVEN CONCORD WX & AT 0406WAS CLEARED INTO THE CONCORD CONTROL ZONE TO MAINTAIN SPECIAL VFR AT OR BELOW 3,000 FT. AT APPROXIMATELY 0410 THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES ABOUT 4.5 MI NW OF THE ARPT. THE PLT WAS QUALIFIED TO FLY ONLY VFR AIR TAXI. CAUSE:

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X04026