Accident Cessna 172M Skyhawk N1691V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37793

Date:Tuesday 16 September 1986
Time:16:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Tri-County Flight School Inc
Registration: N1691V
MSN: 172-63715
Total airframe hrs:2600 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bennett, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Goodland, KS (GLD)
Destination airport:Brighton, CO (CO12)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT, A BAIL BONDSMAN, FLEW TO GOODLAND, KS, REPORTEDLY IN SEARCH OF AN ACCUSED FELON. ON THE AFTERNOON OF THE ACCIDENT, THE PLT OBTAINED A WX BRIEFING FROM THE FSS AND FILED A VFR FLT PLAN BACK TO THE BRIGHTON-VAN AIRE AIRPORT IN COLORADO. WX WAS CAVU. THE PLT WAS SEEN TO DEPART ALONE FROM GOODLAND AT 1509 CDT. THE PLT CONTACTED DENVER A/C, WAS IDENTIFIED ON RADAR, TOLD TO TURN TO A HEADING OF 320 DEG, TOLD TO PROCEED DIRECT TO VAN AIRE AND REMAIN IN VFR CONDITIONS BELOW THE FLOOR OF THE TCA. THE PLT REPORTED LEVEL AT 7000 FT MSL. RADIO/RADAR CONTACT WAS LOST SHORTLY THEREAFTER AT 1633:33 MDT. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE DISCLOSED NO EVIDENCE OF AIRFRAME, ENG, PROP, FLT CONTROL, OR SYSTEMS FAILURE/MALFUNCTION PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X34760