Accident Ofria GLANAIR N179SH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37798

Date:Tuesday 15 October 1985
Time:10:21
Type:Ofria GLANAIR
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N179SH
MSN: 179
Total airframe hrs:300 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Van Nuys, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Chino, CA (CNO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WINTESSES STATED THAT THE ACFT HAD JUST DEPARTED AND, DURING THE INITIAL STEEP CLIMB, IT APPEARED TO ATTEMPT TO RETURN TO THE airport, STALLED, AND SPUN TO GOUND CONTACT 1/4 MILE NORTH OF THE ARPT. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION FAILED TO DISCLOSEANY PREIMPACT FAILURE/MALFUNCTION OF THE ACFT AND/OR ENG. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X38047