Accident Grumman American AA-5 Traveler N1393R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37807

Date:Thursday 2 June 1988
Time:08:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5 Traveler
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N1393R
MSN: AA5-0793
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:2742 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Maljamar, NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Carlsbad, NM (CNM)
Destination airport:(CNM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE IN SLOW FLT AT LOW LEVEL ON A OIL PIPELINE PATROL DEMONSTRATION FLT, THE ACFT ENTERED A LEFT TURN AND, ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, THE NOSE SUDDENLY DROPPED AND THE ACFT CRASHED IN A VERTICAL ATTITUDE. THE ACFT WAS DESTROYED IN THE ACCIDENT AND BOTH OCCUPANTS RECEIVED FATAL INJURIES. THERE WAS NO FIRE. THE INVESTIGATION DISCLOSED NO EVIDENCE OF AIRCRAFT FAILURE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X25915