ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37810
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 18-DEC-1991 |
| Time: | 0542 |
| Type: |  Cessna 210M |
| Operator: | South Arero |
| Registration: | N1231M |
| C/n / msn: | 21062926 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Albuquerque, NM -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Albuquerque, NM (ABQ) |
| Destination airport: | Carlsbad, NM (CNM) |
Narrative:THE PLT WAS ON HIS 1ST FLT WITH THE ALL CARGO PART 135 OPERATOR. HE DID NOT HAVE A PART 135 IFR CHECK & WAS TO FLY VFR ON THIS flight. HE WAS BRIEFED BY THE CHIEF PLT TO FLY RWY HDG AFTER DEPG RWY 12 AT ALBUQUERQUE INTL airport & TO CLIMB TO 9500 FT, WHICH WOULD HAVE GIVEN HIM TRRN CLNC WHILE FLYING THRU A PASS. THIS WOULD HAVE ALSO GIVEN A MINIMUM OF 1000 FT CLNC BELOW THE CLOUDS, WHICH WERE RPRTD AS 11,000 OVC. AFTER TAKEOFF, ACCORDING TO THE RADAR PLOT, THE PLT TURNED RGT & PROCEEDED OUT THE APRX PATH CORRESPONDING TO THE 120 DEG RADIAL OF THE ALBUQUERQUE VORTAC. HIS ALTITUDE WAS 9500 FT, ACCORDING TO THE TRANSPONDER MODE 'C' READOUT. ACCORDING TO THE RADAR PLOT, THE ACFT MAINTAINED THIS APRX PATH & ALTITUDE UNTIL COLLISION WITH A 10,600 FT MTN, WHICH WAS LOCATED SOUTH OF THE FLT PATH THAT THE PLT WAS BRIEFED TO FLY. THE PLT HAD RCVD NO TRAINING FROM THE COMPANY, NOR WAS ANY REQD BY FAA REGULATIONS, SINCE HE CAME ABOARD WITH A CURRENT PART 135 CHECK. CAUSE: INSUFFICIENT TERRAIN CLEARANCE ALTITUDE SELECTED BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND.
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X18581