Accident Marsh-Turner BG-12A N8711R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37815

Date:Sunday 4 May 1997
Time:12:40 LT
Type:Marsh-Turner BG-12A
Owner/operator:Mark A. Savage
Registration: N8711R
MSN: 12035
Total airframe hrs:988 hours
Engine model:Continental%20O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Marion, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:(KMNN)
Destination airport:Columbus, OH (KCMH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
With the owner at the flight controls, the experimental homebuilt glider was under tow to take it to another airport. Witnesses reported that about 1 minute after departure, the glider entered into a series of divergent pitch oscillations which terminated in a near vertical dive into a field. The tow rope separated during the oscillations. According to an FAA report, '...The rod end of the elevator/aileron control stick was found pulled out of push rod. The meal casing that the rod end fitted into was crushed. The rod end contained 1 fastener (rivet) core with signs of fretting and scoring, with the remaining attaching fastener core missing....' The last annual inspection was performed in August 1995. The glider was operated on an FAA special flight permit, which required either an inspection by an aircraft mechanic or a repair shop before the flight. No record of the inspection was found by the FAA inspectors.

Probable Cause: Disconnection of the elevator control rod which resulted in the loss of elevator control. A factor was failure to complete the required maintenance inspection.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC97LA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC97LA085

Location