Accident Cessna T210M N784RF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37823

Date:Sunday 29 November 1992
Time:15:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210M
Owner/operator:Franich, Russell
Registration: N784RF
MSN: 3211
Total airframe hrs:3747 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Thornton, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Perris, CA (L65)
Destination airport:Woodland, CA (2Q3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOTS OF BOTH AIRPLANES TO SEE AND AVOID EACH OTHER. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE FAILURE OF THE SACRAMENTO CONTROLLER TO ADVISE THE STOCKTON CONTROLLER OF THE IMPENDING UNSAFE SITUATION, AND THE FAILURE OF THE STOCKTON CONTROLLER TO ISSUE A TRAFFIC ADVISORY AND A SAFETY ALERT TO THE PILOT OF THE C-180, N3313D.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93FA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93FA055

Location