ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37824
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:15-JAN-1993
Time:1343
Type:Silhouette image of generic C414 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 414
Operator:Plane Wrap
Registration: N4733G
C/n / msn: 0928
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Reno, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(RNO)
Destination airport:Camarillo, CA (CMA)
Narrative:
A CESSNA 414 COLLIDED WITH A LEVEL GROUND WHILE ATTEMPTING TO LAND DURING A SNOW SHOWER. THE PILOT REPORTED AN EMERGENCY ONE MINUTE AFTER DEPARTING IFR AND REQUESTED TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT UNDER VISUAL RULES. THE PILOT INDICATED TO AIR TRAFFIC CONTROL THAT 'I CAN'T GET ANY SPEED.' THE VISIBILITY WAS VARIABLE AROUND THE AIRPORT WITH THE LOWEST REPORT OF 1/2 MILE. WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE TRAVELING FAST AT LOW ALTITUDE AND INDICATED BOTH ENGINES WERE RUNNING. INVESTIGATION REVEALED DURING SERVICING BEFORE THE FLIGHT, THE PITOT TUBE COVERS WERE NOT USED. ABOUT 1.5 INCHES OF SNOW HAD ACCUMULATED ON THE AIRPLANE DURING THE REFUELING AND WAS BRUSHED OFF. THE AIRPLANE WAS SEEN FLYING INTO A SNOW SHOWER AND REVERSING COURSE. WITNESSES REPORTED THE AIRPLANE'S ANGLE OF BANK TO BE 80 TO 90 DEGREES WITH A 20 DEGREE PITCH DOWN ATTITUDE. THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED INTO A SNOW COVERED PASTURE. WITNESSES REPORTED THE AIRPLANE LEVELED ITS WING JUST BEFORE IMPACT. MANUFACTURER'S SAFETY AND WARNING SUPPLEMENTS INDICATE INFLIGHT ICE PROTECTION IS NOT DESIGNED TO REMOVE SNOW ON PARKED AIRCRAFT. THE MANUFACTURER RECOMMENDS USE OF HEATED HANGARS OR APPROVED DEICING SOLUTIONS TO INSURE THE ARE NO INTERNAL ACCUMULATIONS IN PITOT STATIC SYSTEM PORTS. CAUSE: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO USE PITOT STATIC SYSTEM COVERS DURING ICING CONDITIONS WHICH RESULTED IN A BLOCKED PITOT TUBE AND SUBSEQUENT LOSS OF AIRSPEED INDICATIONS. THIS LED TO PILOT DISORIENTATION AND AN INVERTANT STALL. FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT WERE IMPROPER SNOW REMOVAL AND ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS.

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001211X11707