ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37827
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 18-SEP-1994 |
| Time: | 1513 |
| Type: |  Rans S-12 Airaile |
| Operator: | private |
| Registration: | N4123N |
| C/n / msn: | 0992290 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Clearwater, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Largo, FL (CLW) |
| Destination airport: | (CLW) |
Narrative:THE PRIVATE PILOT ATTEMPTED HIS SECOND FLIGHT OF THE HOMEBUILT AIRPLANE. AFTER TAKEOFF WITNESSES STATED THEY HEARD THE ENGINE FAIL. THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED AND CRASHED AND CAME TO REST IN A TREE. A FIRE ERUPTED AND CONSUMED THE AIRPLANE. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE AFTER RECOVERY WAS CONDUCTED AND NO CAUSE FOR THE ENGINE FAILURE COULD BE DETERMINED DUE TO THE ALMOST TOTAL DESTRUCTION OF THE AIRPLANE. CAUSE: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001206X02321