Accident Rose VP-1 N89PR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37833

Date:Sunday 30 March 1997
Time:13:40 LT
Type:Rose VP-1
Owner/operator:Roberts, Danny, D.
Registration: N89PR
MSN: V2241
Engine model:Volkswagen
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gardiner, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(2WA1)
Destination airport:Port Angeles, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot-in-command took off against the advice of two acquaintances who warned him of the 'strong, gusty winds.' Numerous surface weather observations throughout the northwest Washington area indicated a strong southerly flow with gusty wind conditions, and a rapid pressure rise at a number of reporting stations. Witnesses reported observing the homebuilt single-place Volkswagen-powered wooden aircraft depart from runway 10 and shortly thereafter execute a descending left turn out of view. A witness reported hearing the engine up to the time of the impact. The wooden propeller's two blades were shattered outboard of the hub. The pilot's total flight time as of his last medical conducted December 28, 1995, was reported as 60 hours.

Probable Cause: The pilot-in-command's failure to maintain control of the aircraft. Factors contributing to the accident were gusty and high winds.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA97LA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA97LA079