Accident Bell 205A-1 N90HJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37838

Date:Friday 12 September 1997
Time:16:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 205A-1
Owner/operator:National Park Service
Registration: N90HJ
MSN: 30309
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:4486 hours
Engine model:Allied Signal T53-17A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sequim, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Port Angeles, WA
Destination airport:(KCLM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The public-use helicopter was being operated in a joint effort search for a missing hiker outside of the park. The single pilot had landed at a remote landing zone in mountainous terrain to retrieve seven search and rescue personnel plus a dog. The pilot advised the SAR personnel to load quick, as he had no intentions of spending the night there. The pilot held up five fingers to ground personnel, who assumed that meant to wait 5 minutes for the obscuration to clear. However, in less than that time, the helicopter performed a vertical takeoff in the obscuration. According to the remaining SAR personnel, they lost sight of the helicopter about 50 feet agl. They continued to hear the helicopter to the time of a collision sound, followed by the sound of an avalanche. The remaining SAR personnel departed the landing zone for cover.

Probable Cause: the pilot's intentional flight into known adverse weather conditions in mountainous terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97GA325
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97GA325

Location