Accident Beechcraft E18S C-FFLC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37842

Date:Thursday 6 June 1985
Time:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E18S
Owner/operator:Skycraft Air Transport
Registration: C-FFLC
MSN: BA365
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cleveland, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Oshawa, CD (YOO)
Destination airport:Cleveland, OH (CLE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT DEPARTED & PROCEEDED EN ROUTE WITHOUT INCIDENT. RADAR & RADIO CONTACT WAS MAINTAINED UNTIL THE FLT PROCEEDED OVER LAKE ERIE. THE FLT DID NOT ARRIVE AT IT'S DESTINATION. THE ACFT IS PRESUMED TO HAVE CRASHED IN LAKE ERIE. ONE IDENTIFIABLE 3 FT X 4 FT SECTION OF FLOOR PANEL WAS LOCATED.TWO SMALLER PIECES OF WRECKAGE WERE ALSO FOUND WHICH MAY HAVE BEEN PORTIONS OF CFFIC. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X36690