Accident Zlín 50LA N6660B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37844

Date:Wednesday 20 December 1995
Time:13:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic Z50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zlín 50LA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6660B
MSN: 0004
Total airframe hrs:972 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Springfield, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, TN (NONE)
Destination airport:Clarksville, TN (KCKV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses in the area stated that, at about 1215, they heard the airplane overhead for several moments. The airplane engine sounded as though the airplane were slowing down and then speeding up during this time, but the witnesses did not see the airplane. They later observed the airplane disappear into a valley in a near vertical dive. The airplane impacted the terrain about 5 miles northwest of the departure airfield in a near vertical attitude. There was continuity of the aircraft flight controls. The medical examiner did not note any irregularities in the autopsy report that might have resulted in pilot incapacitation. The pilot's flight logbook did not show any evidence of prior experience in the Zlin Z50 LA.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain control of the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL96LA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL96LA025

Location