Accident Piper PA-32-300 N44626,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37854

Date:Tuesday 21 April 1987
Time:22:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N44626
MSN: 327440163
Total airframe hrs:663 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540K15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ogden, IA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ames, IA (AMW)
Destination airport:Carroll, IA (CIN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS EQUIPPED FOR IFR FLIGHT. THE PILOT WAS NOT INSTRUMENT RATED. THE PILOT HAD BEEN BRIEFED EARLIER THAT VFR FLIGHT WAS NOT RECOMMENDED. THE PILOT DID NOT UPDATE THE WEATHER FOR THIS FLIGHT. THE FRONT OF THE AIRPLANE WAS BURIED SEVEN FEET IN THE GROUND. AT IMPACT, THE ENGINE WAS RUNNING, THERE WAS ELECTRICAL POWER TO THE CIRCUITS AND THE ROTORS IN THE GYROS WERE OPERATING. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X30770