Accident Cessna 182N Skylane N92651,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37860

Date:Monday 18 September 1989
Time:11:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182N Skylane
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N92651
MSN: 18260296
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:2763 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Concord, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Concord, CA (CCR)
Destination airport:Chico, CA (CIC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ACFT CRASHED IN A PARKING LOT. ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, IT USED MOST OF THE RWY ON THE TAKEOFF ROLL, THEN ENTERED A SHALLOW CLIMB ANGLE AT A SLOW AIRSPEED. AFTER PASSING THE airport BOUNDRY, THE ACFT'S LEFT WING DROPPED & THE PLANE DESCENDED UNTIL GROUND IMPACT. AFTER IMPACT, A FIRE ERUPTED & DESTROYED THE ACFT. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND THAT WOULD HAVE RESULTED IN THE ACDNT. CAUSE: LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO AN UNKNOWN REASON, AND FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED, WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X29343