Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-28-180 N16375,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37876

Date:Saturday 21 January 1989
Time:09:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N16375
MSN: 28-7305239
Total airframe hrs:1260 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chicago, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Waukegan, IL (UGN)
Destination airport:Chicago, IL (CGX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT & 2 OBSERVER/TRAINEES WERE ON A FLT ALONG THE LAKE MICHIGAN SHORELINE. AFTER APRX 23 MIN OF FLT, WHILE APCHG TO LAND AT CHICAGO, THE PLT RPRTD AN ENG PROBLEM OF UNKNOWN ORIGIN. HE ATTEMPTED TO LAND IN A PARKING LOT AT A WATER FILTRATION PLANT. AFTER CLRG THE ROOF OF A BLDG, THE ACFT TURNED & SUBSEQUENTLY COLLIDED WITH A RETAINING WALL AT THE EDGE OF THE PARKING LOT. BOTH OBSERVER/TRAINEES WERE FATALLY INJURED. THE PLT WAS SERIOUSLY INJURED & WAS UNABLE TO RECALL THE EVENTS OF THE flight. THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS FOUND POSITIONED TO THE LEFT FUEL TANK, WHICH REMAINED INTACT. LESS THAN 1 GAL OF FUEL WAS ESTIMATED TO BE REMAINING IN THE LEFT TANK. THE ACFT FUEL TANKS HAD A TOTAL CAPACITY OF 50 GAL, OF WHICH, 13.5 PINTS OF FUEL WAS CONSIDERED TO BE UNUSABLE (LESS THAN 1 GAL PER TANK). APRX 3 HRS AFTER THE ACDNT, NO ODOR OF FUEL WAS NOTED BENEATH THE RUPTURED RGT FUEL TANK. NO WITNESSES OR RECORDS WERE FOUND TO INDICATE THE ACFT HAD BEEN REFUELED BEFORE THE flight. CAUSE: INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT OF THE AIRCRAFT BY THE PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO AN INADEQUATE SUPPLY OF FUEL. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: HIGH OBSTRUCTIONS AND RETAINING WALL IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA. US Coast Guard Auxiliary

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X27554_