ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37878
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:01-OCT-1999
Time:1600
Type:Silhouette image of generic T34P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft T-34 Mentor
Operator:Gene D Martin
Registration: N5367G
C/n / msn: BG243140909
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Oswego, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Naperville, IL (LL10)
Destination airport:Chicago, IL (CGX)
Narrative:
N300SH, a Beech D-45, was destroyed on impact with terrain following a midair collision with N5367G, a Beech T-34, during a practice maneuver by the Lima Lima Flying Squadron. Both aircraft departed in sequence from 6-ship delta formation to perform a maneuver called a pop top break. The pop top break involved each aircraft to depart from the formation in sequence by entering a climbing 180-degree turn to follow the lead aircraft in trail. The narrow area of the human eye's visual field is approximately 10-15 degrees. A video tape of the accident flight shows a delayed entry into the turn by the D-45 relative to the T-34's entry into the maneuver. The pilot of the T-34 stated that he did not see the D-45 prior to the midair collision. The Lima Lima Flying Squadron did not have procedures in place to recover or adjust for maneuvers that were not successful. CAUSE: the visual lookout not obtained by the pilot of the Beech T-34 and the inadequate procedure by the Lima Lima Flying Squadron. The delayed entry into the maneuver by the pilot of the Beech D-45 was a contributing factor.

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X19911