ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37886
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 02-DEC-1993 |
| Time: | 1728 |
| Type: |  Socata TB21 Trinidad TC |
| Operator: | Klaus Eberius |
| Registration: | N28163 |
| C/n / msn: | 1123 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Lebanon, NH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Cleveland, OH (CGF) |
Narrative:THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES ON A HILL, ABOUT 1/2 MILE FROM THE AIRPORT (LEB). THE ACCIDENT SITE WAS ABOUT 250 FEET ABOVE THE AIRPORT ELEVATION. THE PILOT WAS ON A CLEARANCE, IN PART, TO CLIMB TO 6000 FEET; HE WAS IN RADIO CONTACT WITH THE LEB TOWER CONTROLLER. THE CONTROLLER REPORTED HE NOTICED THE AIRPLANE HAD TURNED TOO FAR LEFT AFTER TAKEOFF AND IT WAS HEADED TOWARD A HILL. HE ASKED THE PILOT IF HAD HAD THE HILL IN SIGHT, AND THE PILOT RESPONDED 'SAY AGAIN.' THE SURVIVING PASSENGER REPORTED HE OVERHEARD THE CONTROLLER CALLING THE PILOT TO ALERT HIM OF THE HILL AND THEREAFTER THE COLLISION OCCURRED. A SECOND PILOT WAS ABOARD, AS A SAFETY PILOT; HE WAS AN INSTRUMENT RATED FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR. ALTHOUGH BOTH PILOTS HAD PREVIOUSLY DEPARTED THE AIRPORT SEVERAL TIMES, ACCORDING TO THEIR LOGBOOKS, THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT WAS THEIR FIRST NIGHT DEPARTURE FROM THE AIRPORT. THE DEPARTURE PROCEDURE FOR THE AIRPORT, IN PART STATES, '...CLIMB VISUALLY OVER AIRPORT, TO CROSS THE AIRPORT AT OR ABOVE 1500 FEET, THEN PROCEED ON COURSE.' CAUSE: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate terrain clearance which resulted in an inflight collision with the terrain. A factor was a dark night condition.
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001211X13901