Accident Cessna 150M N66190,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37897

Date:Saturday 31 August 1985
Time:22:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N66190
MSN: 15075908
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:21198 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Danby, VT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rutland, VT (RUT)
Destination airport:Caldwell, NJ (CDW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF N66190 RECEIVED A WEATHER BRIEFING FROM LEBANON FLIGHT SERVICE STATION AND WAS ADVISED OF LOW CEILINGS AND ALSO ADVISED THAT VISUAL FLIGHT RULES FLIGHT WAS NOT RECOMMENDED. AT ABOUT THE TIME N66190 WAS DEPARTING RUTLAND, VERMONT, A HELICOPTER PILOT FLYING IN THE AREA REPORTED THE CEILING TO BE AT ABOUT 1500 WITH GOOD VISIBILITY UNDERNEATH. AT 2147 EDT, N66190 CONTACTED THE LEBANON FSS BY RADIO AND STATED THAT HE WAS ENROUTE TO CALDWELL, NEW JERSEY. THE PILOT REQUESTED THE WEATHER FOR ALBANY AND POUGHKEEPSIE, NEW YORK. THE CURRENT WEATHER WAS PROVIDED AND ACKNOWLEDGED. NO FURTHER TRANSMISSIONS WERE RECEIVED FROM N66190. THE AIRCRAFT WAS LOCATED APPROXIMATELY 15 MILES SOUTHWEST OF RUTLAND COUNTY STATED AIRPORT AT AN ALTITUDE OFABOUT 3100 FEET. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X37607