Accident Cessna 172RG N6419R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37901

Date:Friday 9 August 1985
Time:21:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C72R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG
Owner/operator:Lakeland Aviation
Registration: N6419R
MSN: 172RG0810
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:1569 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-F1A6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cedar Key, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lakeland, FL (LAL)
Destination airport:(CDK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE MANAGER OF THE DESTINATION airport SAID THE PLT HAD CALLED EARLIER IN THE EVENING & HAD ASKED TO BE PICKED UP AT THE ARPT. THE PLT SAID THAT HE WOULD FLY OVER THE MANAGER'S HOUSE AFTER HE ARRIVED. THE MANAGER HEARD THE ACFT FLY OVER FROM EAST TO WEST. REPORTEDLY, THE ENG WAS RUNNING NORMALLY UNTIL THE ACFT CRASHED IN THE OPEN SEA APRX 1-1/2 MI WEST-SOUTHWEST OF THE ARPT. A SEARCH WAS INITIATED & THE PASSENGER'S BODY WAS FOUND AT ABOUT 0030 EDT. THE PLT'S BODY WAS NOT FOUND UNTIL THE NEXT DAY AT APRX 1330. THE ACFT WAS FOUND & RETRIEVED FROM WHERE IT CRASHED IN ABOUT 15 FT OF SEA WATER. IT WAS DESTROYED BY IMPACT. THE ENG HAD SEPARATED FROM THE FIREWALL. THE PROP BLADES WERE TWISTED & BENT IN THE OPPOSITE DIRECTION OF ROTATION. THE RIGHT WING WAS STILL ATTACHED TO THE FUSELAGE & THE LEADING EDGE WAS CRUSHED CHORDWISE. THE LEFT WING WAS BROKEN & DISTORTED. TOXICOLOGY CHECKS OF THE PLT'S BLOOD & URINE SHOWED ALCOHOL LEVELS OF 0.157% & 0.188%, RESPECTIVELY. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X37555