Accident Cessna 152 N49083,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37902

Date:Thursday 6 November 1986
Time:18:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Ace Flying School
Registration: N49083
MSN: 15281140
Total airframe hrs:3769 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Woodville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tallahassee, FL (TLH)
Destination airport:Cedar Key, FL (CDK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PRIVATE PLT HAD RECEIVED HIS CERTIFICATE TWO DAYS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. THE FLIGHT WAS RECEIVING STAGE THREE RADAR SERVICE WHEN IT ADVISED THAT IT WAS IN THE CLOUDS AND WAS TURNING AROUND. RADAR CONTACT WAS LOST MOMENTS LATER AND THE ACFT CRASHED INTO A HEAVILY WOODED AREA. WITNESSES IN THE AREA DESCRIBED THE NIGHT AS VERY DARK WITH CLOUDS AND FOG EXTENDING FROM THE TREE TOPS TO ABOUT 2000 FT AGL. THE WEATHER DATA LISTED ABOVE IS FROM AN OBSERVATION TAKEN AT TALLAHASSEE, FL, APRX 8 MILES NORTHWEST OF THE ACCIDENT SITE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X35216