Wirestrike Accident Piper PA-28R-200 N56718,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37933

Date:Thursday 5 August 1999
Time:21:44 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200
Owner/operator:Reid Miles Borgeson
Registration: N56718
MSN: 28R7435033
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Grayslake, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Delavan, WI (C59)
Destination airport:(C81)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane struck power lines while maneuvering at night. FAA radar tracked an aircraft beacon from seven statute miles southeast of Lake Lawn Airport to its last recorded point, 1 mile southwest of Campbell Airport, at 900 feet MSL. A witness said he saw the aircraft 'flying at a low altitude', the 'planes landing lights illuminate a high power tension line tower', and he 'saw three flashes of blue light in the sky.' A high voltage wire was found torn 20 feet west of its 132.25 feet high tower. Campbell Airport's elevation is 788 feet MSL. The airport was about 3/4 mile and 035 degrees from that tower. The pilot's last recorded night flight was June 29, 1998. An on-scene inspection of the airplane revealed that there was control and engine continuity. A witness stated he saw an explosion. The on-scene investigation revealed a fire limited to the detached left wing. The rest of the airplane impacted terrain northwest of the torn high voltage wire.

Probable Cause: the pilot not maintaining altitude and clearance. Factors were the light condition of night, the pilot's lack of recent experience in night operations, and the transmission wire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99FA278
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99FA278

Location