Accident Bushby Mustang II N84HM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37938

Date:Thursday 18 February 1988
Time:15:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic MUS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bushby Mustang II
Owner/operator:Clayton Hill
Registration: N84HM
MSN: M-II-1145
Total airframe hrs:163 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Yorkville, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Plainfield, IL (1C5)
Destination airport:Sandwich, IL (C48)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, THE AIRCRAFT APPEARED TO BE COMING OUT OF A LOOP WHEN IT CRASHED IN AN OPEN FIELD. DURING IMPACT, THE AIRCRAFT WAS EXTENSIVELY DAMAGED. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND. CAUSE: PERFORMANCE OF AEROBATIC MANEUVERS WITH INSUFFICIENT ALTITUDE FOR RECOVERY.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X25019