Accident Piper PA-32-301 N2586Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37939

Date:Monday 22 December 1997
Time:19:51 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-301
Owner/operator:Clyde L. Huntington
Registration: N2586Y
MSN: 32-8506007
Total airframe hrs:2229 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1G5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hampshire, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Muscle Shoals, AL
Destination airport:(C38)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot received a weather briefing, and subsequently filed an IFR flight plan to the Casa De Aero Airport, Hampshire, Illinois. The Air Traffic Control Specialist asked the pilot if he had the AIRMETs for turbulence and IFR conditions along his route of flight. The pilot responded, 'Yeah, turbulence, icing and IFR, it's lovely.' While en route, the pilot contacted the Kankakee, Illinois, FSS, and requested weather conditions at DuPage County Airport, West Chicago, Illinois. The pilot was informed that DuPage was 400 feet agl overcast, 5 miles visibility and mist, temperature and dew point of 1 degree Celsius. The pilot then inquired about the weather at Madison, Wisconsin, and was told the weather was a broken ceiling of 800 feet agl, 1 1/2 mile visibility with light freezing drizzle, and a temperature of minus 1 degree Celsius. The pilot then checked in with the Chicago TRACON and reported level at 4,000 feet msl. At 1838, the controller cleared the pilot for the VOR alpha approach into Casa De Aero Airport, and subsequently told the pilot, 'frequency change is approved, and be sure you get to me to cancel [the IFR flight plan] please. I'm protecting the airspace.' At 1848, the airplane dropped below radar coverage and was not heard from again. The controller suspected that the airplane had landed. At 2200, a satellite mission control center began receiving the airplane's ELT signal. At 0230 cst, a CAP ground team narrowed the location of the ELT signal to a field behind a rural residence. Weather conditions precluded the ground team from entering the field until daybreak. The airplane was located at 0813 cst. Examination of the wreckage revealed areas of rime ice, approximately 1/4 inch thick adhering to the leading edges of the left and right horizontal stabilators, the leading edge of the vertical stabilizer, and along a 30-inch section of the leading edge of the right wing at mid-span. No other anomalies with the airplane were revealed.

Probable Cause: the pilot's intentional flight into known icing conditions, and the accumulation of ice on the leading edges of the airplane's empennage and wings leading to the inadvertent stall/mush. A factor contributing to this accident was the icing conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98FA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98FA070

Location