Accident Maule M-5-220C N20BS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37947

Date:Thursday 27 April 1989
Time:06:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-5-220C
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N20BS
MSN: 5036C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ainsworth, NE -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Ainsworth, NE (ANW)
Destination airport:Morris, IL (C09)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT TOOK OFF INTO KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS AFTER FILING A VISUAL FLIGHT RULES (VFR) FLIGHT PLAN. THE AIRCRAFT ENTERED INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL FLIGHT CONDITIONS. THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED IN AN EXTREME NOSE LOW ATTITUDE IN AN OPEN FIELD NEAR THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT. CAUSE: THE PILOT CONTINUED FLIGHT INTO IFR CONDITIONS AND THE LOSS OF AIRCRAFT CONTROL DUE TO SPACIAL DISORIENTATION. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE CLOUD CONDITIONS AND FOG.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X28167