Accident ERCO 415-C Ercoupe N9409B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37948

Date:Saturday 3 November 1990
Time:16:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ERCO 415-C Ercoupe
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N9409B
MSN: 1421
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Shelby, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Muskegon, MI (MKG)
Destination airport:Shelby, MI (C04)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT DEPARTED ON A SHORT VFR CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT TO HIS HOME AIRPORT. THE AREA AROUND HIS HOME AIRPORT WAS FOGGED IN. VISIBILITY WAS ESTIMATED TO BE 3/4 OF A MILE WITH A CEILING VARYING FROM TREE TOP LEVEL TO 700 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THEY HEARD THE AIRPLANE FLYING AROUND THE AREA FOR 15 TO 30 MINUTES. THEY STATED IT WAS MAKING SOUNDS LIKE A 'CROP DUSTER'. TWO WITNESSES BRIEFLY SAW THE AIRPLANE COME OUT OF, AND RE-ENTER, THE LOW CLOUDS. THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED COMING OUT OF THE CLOUDS, BANKING STEEPLY DURING A PULLUP MANEUVER AND STALLING. THE AIRPLANE ROLLED TO THE LEFT AND COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND AT A STEEP ANGLE. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S CONTINUED FLIGHT INTO IMC.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X24581