Accident Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain N41045,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37956

Date:Sunday 31 October 1982
Time:05:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain
Owner/operator:Moore Data Systems Inc
Registration: N41045
MSN: 31-8252020
Total airframe hrs:290 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Baton Rouge Metropolitan Airport (Ryan Field), Baton Rouge, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Baton Rouge Metropolitan Airport, Baton Rouge, Lousiana (BTR/KBTR)
Destination airport:Charleston, West Virginia (CRW/KCRW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED AND BURNED SHORTLY AFTER TAKING OFF IN DARKNESS ON AN IFR FLIGHT PLAN. THE WEATHER WAS REPORTED AS INDEFINITE CEILING, ZERO OBSCURATION, VISIBILITY 1/4 MILES WITH FOG, WIND 120 DEGREES AT 5 KNOTS. A NUMBER OF WITNESSES HEARD THE AIRCRAFT, BOTH BEFORE AND AFTER TAKEOFF. THE CONSENSUS OF THEIR STATEMENTS INDICATED THAT ONE ENGINE LOST POWER WHILE THE OTHER CONTINUED RUNNING AT A HIGH POWER SETTING.

AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT AN INTENSE POST-CRASH FIRE HAD CONSUMED MOST OF THE AIRCRAFT. THERE WAS EVIDENCE THAT THE PLANE HAD CRASHED IN A STEEP NOSE DOWN, RIGHT WING LOW ATTITUDE AND DID NOT MOVE AFTER IMPACT. THE RIGHT PROPELLER WAS FOUND IN A FEATHERED POSITION. THE LEFT PROPELLER BLADES WERE CURLED AND TWISTED. BOTH ENGINES WERE DISASSEMBLED, BUT NO EVIDENCE OF A MECHANICAL FAILURE WAS FOUND. THE GEAR AND FLAPS WERE RETRACTED AND THE COWL FLAPS WERE CLOSED. ALL THREE PERSONS ON BOARD [PILOT AND TWO PASSENGERS] WERE KILLED.

REGISTRATION N41045 CANCELLED BY THE FAA ON MARCH 20, 1989

Sources:

1. NTSB ID FTW83FA027 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020917X04639&key=1
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=41045
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/advanced-search-result/?free=N41045&x=0&y=0]
4. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/la/N41045/