ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37959
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:14-NOV-1982
Time:1830
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Piper PA-31 Navajo
Operator:7 C's Transportation
Registration: N3538R
C/n / msn: 31-7912115
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Spencer, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Spencer, VA (C)
Destination airport:Greenville, SC (C)
Narrative:
THE PILOT FILED AN IFR CLEARANCE AND TOOK OFF ON RUNWAY 30 AFTER DARK. AT THAT TIME, THE AIRPORT MANAGER WAS IN HIS LIVING QUARTERS, GETTING READY TO EAT HIS EVENING MEAL. HE REPORTED THAT FROM HIS POSITION, THE TAKEOFF HEIGHT LOOKED NORMAL. AS THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED, HE NOTICED NO UNUSUAL SOUNDS, EXCEPT HE HEARD WHAT HE THOUGHT WAS SHOTS FROM A RIFLE. ANOTHER WITNESS HEARD WHAT HE DESCRIBED AS A LOUD POP AND THE SOUND OF ENGINE SPUTTER FOLLOWED BY A CRASH SOUND. LATER, THE AIRCRAFT WRECKAGE WAS FOUND ABOUT 1 1/2 MI NORTHWEST OF THE AIRPORT. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT IT HAD COLLIDED WITH TREES AND THE WRECKAGE WAS SCATTERED OVER AN AREA ABOUT 1000 FT LONG. NO PREIMPACT MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE OF THE ENGINES WAS FOUND. THE PROPELLER BLADES WERE FOUND TWISTED AND BENT. THE FLIGHT CONTROLS WERE ALL ACCOUNTED FOR AND EXAMINED AND NO PREIMPACT FAILURES WERE FOUND. NO BULLET IMPACT MARKS WERE FOUND ON ANY PIECE OF THE WRECKAGE. CAUSE:

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X04288