Accident Piper PA-28-161 N9535C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37967

Date:Friday 8 October 1982
Time:21:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N9535C
MSN: 28-7816490
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1784 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sanbornton, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Glens Falls, NY (C)
Destination airport:Gilford, NH (C)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS ADVISED DURING HIS WX BRIEFING THAT VFR FLT WAS NOT RECOMMENDED FOR HIS PROPOSED ROUTE OF FLT AND DESTINATION. THE PLT, WHOSE BUSINESS CONCERN WAS IN THE GLENS FALLS AREA, COMMUTED ALMOST DAILY TO HIS HOME IN GILFORD, NH. THE WRECKAGE WAS LOCATED AT ABOUT THE 1250 FT LEVEL ON THE WEST SIDE OF A 1315 FT HILL. THE WRECKAGE SITE WAS LOCATED SLIGHTLY NORTH OF THE RWY 8 LOCALIZER COURSE, ABOUT 1/2 MI WEST OF THE FINAL APPROACH FIX. NO APPROACH PLATES WERE FOUND IN THE ACFT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X05054