ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37972
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 06-NOV-1982 |
| Time: | 1115 |
| Type: |  Piper J3C-65 |
| Operator: | Webster-Stroud |
| Registration: | N67084 |
| C/n / msn: | 8277-13 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Near Holden, UT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Salt Lake City , UT (C) |
| Destination airport: | Holden, UT (C) |
Narrative:THE STUDENT PILOT AND HIS WIFE HAD FLOWN FROM SALT LAKE CITY TO HOLDEN, UT. ACCORDING TO HIS FATHER, THE PLANE CRASHED IN AN OPEN FIELD WHILE THE PILOT WAS FLYING LOW AND LOOKING FOR A PLACE TO LAND. THE PLANE CRASHED IN AN OPEN GRAIN FIELD IN ABOUT A 15 DEG NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. THE WRECKAGE REMAINED INTACT AND NO MARKS WERE FOUND TO INDICATE FORWARD MOTION. THE SEATS FAILED DOWNWARD DURING IMPACT AND THE OCCUPANTS RECEIVED SPINAL FRACTURES. THE STUDENT PILOT'S LAST DUAL INSTRUCTION WAS ON 3/28/82 AND HE WAS ENDORSED TO MAKE A CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT AT THAT TIME. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X04549