Accident Rockwell Aero Commander 695 Jetprop 980 N9789S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37975

Date:Wednesday 12 May 1982
Time:21:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC95 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Aero Commander 695 Jetprop 980
Owner/operator:Stanley Eugene Wwaugh
Registration: N9789S
MSN: 95037
Total airframe hrs:460 hours
Engine model:AIRESEARCH TPE-331-501K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Carlsbad-Cavern City Air Terminal, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Carlsbad, NM
Destination airport:Oklahoma City, OK (C)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED ABOUT 1/2 MI SW OF THE DEPARTURE END OF RWY 32L. THE RWY HAD BEEN ILLUMINATED AT THE TIME OF TAKEOFF WITH THE ACFT MAKING A LEFT TURN INTO AN AREA THAT WAS NOT ILLUMINATED TOWARD THE MOUNTAINS. IT WAS A VERY DARK NIGHT WITH AN INDISTIGUISHABLE HORIZON SOUTHWESTWARD TOWARD THE HIGHER MOUNTAINS. THERE WERE TWO BRIGHTLY LIT SOFTBALL COMPLEXES LOCATED TO THE NORTH TOWARD THE CITY. A WEATHER STUDY INDICATED PROBABLE MODERATE TO SEVERE TURBULENCE & UP & DOWN DRAFTS BELOW 7,000 FT MSL, & LIGHT TO MODERATE WIND SHEAR FROM THE SURFACE UP TO 300 FT AGL. A WITNESS WHO SAW THE FIREBALL STATED SHE HAD LOST CONTROL OF HER CAR BECAUSE A GUST OF WIND PUSHED HER CAR INTO THE OTHER LANE OF TRAFFIC. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X03444
Air Britain's Business Turboprops International 2009