Accident Grumman American AA-1B N6207L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37977

Date:Friday 24 December 1982
Time:12:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-1B
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N6207L
MSN: AA1B-0007
Total airframe hrs:244 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-C2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Delmar, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salisbury, MD (C)
Destination airport:Salisbury, MD (C)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT MAKING STEEP TURNS NEAR HIS HOME AT LOW ALTITUDE STALLED AND CRASHED. NO MALFUNCTIONS FOUND. WITNESSES SAID ENGINE SOUNDED NORMAL IN FLIGHT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X04318