ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37986
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:25-APR-1982
Time:1735
Type:Dauntless D52
Operator:Dauntless
Registration: N1422D
C/n / msn: 001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Sebring, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:North Benton, OH (C)
Destination airport:North Benton, OH (C)
Narrative:
BOTH WINGS SEPARATED DURING AN EXPERIMENTAL TEST FLIGHT OF THE MOTORIZED GLIDER. THE PLT HAD INDICATED THE TESTS WOULD INCLUDE CLIMBING TO A SAFE ALTITUDE & DOING A FEW POWER-OFF SHALLOW GLIDES TO SEE IF THERE WAS ANY INDICATION OF FLUTTER AT PERHAPS MAX SPEED OF INDICATED 130-135 MPH. CAUSE:

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X01892