Accident Cessna T210M N761UR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37990

Date:Thursday 20 May 1982
Time:21:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210M
Owner/operator:Schmiede Machine 7 Tool
Registration: N761UR
MSN: 21062533
Total airframe hrs:958 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Holly Springs, SC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:New Bern, NC (C)
Destination airport:Tullahoma, TN (C)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PRIOR TO DEPARTING NEW BERN AT 1837 THE PLT CALLED HIS OFFICE & STATED HE HAD RECEIVED A WX REPORT FOR SCATTERED THUNDERSTORMS ALONG HIS ROUTE OF flight. AT 2020 & 2052 HE CONTACTED ATL FLT WATCH FOR WX ADVISORIES. HE WAS ADVISED THAT THE WX RADAR WAS OUT OF SERVICE BUT RADAR SUMMARY CHARTS INDICATED HE MIGHT ENCOUNTER RAIN SHOWERS & THUNDERSTORMS IN THE AREA OF TOCCOA & HARRIS VOR. AT 2105 THE PLT CALLED FLT WATCH AGAIN & REPORTED ENCOUNTERING IFR. FLT WATCH REPLIED THEY DID NOT HAVE RADAR AVAILABLE & TO CONTACT ATL CENTER. THE PLT DID NOT ACKNOWLEDGE & FURTHER ATTEMPTS TO CONTACT THE PLT WERE UNSUCCESSFUL. THE ACFT CRASHED IN A NEAR VERTICAL ATTITUDE. AT THE TIME THE PLT CONTACTED FLT WATCHHE WAS NOT PROVIDED PERTINENT INFORMATION FROM THE AREA FORECAST FOR CLOUDS AT 2,000-3,000 FT SCATTERED VARIABLE BROKEN WITH A CHANCE OF CEILINGS/VISIBILITIES AT OR BELOW 1,000 FT & 3 MI IN THUNDERSTORMS WITH MODERATE RAIN SHOWERS. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X02833