Accident Cessna T210M N761MZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37991

Date:Sunday 21 March 1982
Time:10:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210M
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N761MZ
MSN: 21062376
Total airframe hrs:680 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Williamsport, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Spring Valley, NY (C)
Destination airport:Haines, AK (C)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT IMPACTED A MOUNTAIN ABOUT 5 MI SW OF THE airport AT AN ELEVATION OF APPROXIMATELY 1,400 FT WHILE EXECUTING A MISSED APPROACH FROM AN ILS APPROACH TO RWY 27. THE PUBLISHED MISSED APPROACH PROCEDURE REQUIRES A CLIMBING RIGHT TURN TO 3,700 FT VIA A HEADING OF 290 DEG. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X02543