Accident Cessna T210 N297EB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37994

Date:Wednesday 15 December 1982
Time:18:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210
Owner/operator:Custom Air Transport
Registration: N297EB
MSN: T21062305
Total airframe hrs:1325 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Defiance, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Columbus, OH (C)
Destination airport:Defiance, OH (C)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
AIRCRAFT CRASHED DURING NON-PRECISION APPROACH IN WEATHER THAT WAS BELOW MINIMUMS FOR THAT TYPE OF APPROACH. CAUSE:

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020917X04434&key=1