ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38009
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 29-JUL-1982 |
| Time: | 0300 |
| Type: |  Cessna 177 |
| Operator: | private |
| Registration: | N13310 |
| C/n / msn: | 2772411 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 11Mi.Sw Of Silv, NV -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Las Vegas, NV (C) |
| Destination airport: | Reno, NV (C) |
Narrative:AT 0237 THE PLT CONTACTED ARTCC & VERIFIED THAT HE WAS VFR AT 9,500 FT MSL ENROUTE TO RENO. AT 0238 HE LOCATED HIS POSITION AS 10 MI SOUTH OF LIDAT INTERSECTION & WAS ADVISED THAT OAKLAND ENROUTE RADAR WAS OUT OF SERVICE. LIDAT IS ON V105 BETWEEN THE BEATTY & COALDALE VOR'S. THE ACFT IMPACTED A MOUNTAIN AT 8,850 MSL. THE WRECKAGE WAS FOUND APPROXIMATELY 10 MI LEFT OF V105 FOR WHICH THE MINIMUM OBSTRUCTION CLEARANCE ALTITUDE (MOCA) WAS 10,000 FT. THE LEFT SIDE OF THE MAGNETO WAS INOPERABLE. THERE WAS EVIDENCE OF CROSS FIRING IN BOTH THE LEFT & RIGHT BLOCKS. HEAVY CORROSION WAS FOUND IN THE MAGNETO. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X03686