ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38017
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 31-JUL-1982 |
| Time: | 2100 |
| Type: |  Cessna 150L |
| Operator: | private |
| Registration: | N17135 |
| C/n / msn: | 15073634 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | West Brattlebor, VT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Teterboro, NJ (C) |
| Destination airport: | Lebanon, NH (C) |
Narrative:AT 2036 THE PLT CONTACTED BRADLEY APPROACH CONTROL (A/C) ON FREQ 121.5 & STATED HE WAS LOST, AT AN ALTITUDE OF 4,000 FT & IN "ALMOST IFR WEATHER." SINCE THE ACFT WAS NOT TRANSPONDER EQUIPPED A/C HAD THE PLT USE VOR ORIENTATION PROCEDURES TO DETERMINE HIS POSITION. AT 2040 THE PLT STATED HE WAS SOLID IFR. THE PLT WAS GIVEN HEADINGS TO A VOR WHERE VFR CONDITIONS PREVAILED. AT 2059 THE PLT DECLINED AN A/C SUGGESTION TO CLIMB UP ON TOP OF THE OVERCAST. THE PLT'S BLOOD ALCOHOL LEVEL WAS 54 MG%. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X04025