Accident ERCO 415-D Ercoupe N3815H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38058

Date:Sunday 20 September 1987
Time:16:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ERCO 415-D Ercoupe
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N3815H
MSN: 4516
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Jackson, LA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Baton Rouge, LA (BTR)
Destination airport:(BTR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
JUST PRIOR TO THE ACDNT, WITNESSES OBSERVED THE ACFT FLYING AT LOW ALT OVER A CREEK. THEY RPRTD THE ACFT WENT INTO A STEEP CLIMBING LEFT TURN FROM ABOUT 40 TO 75 FT AGL, THEN IT ENTERED A STEEP DESCENT & CRASHED IN THE CREEK. NO ENG PROBLEMS OR CHANGES IN THE ENG SOUND WERE NOTED BEFORE IMPACT & NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL PROBLEM WAS FOUND. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X32085