Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna T210N Turbo Centurion II N5182Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38083

Date:Wednesday 16 February 1994
Time:11:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N Turbo Centurion II
Owner/operator:H & H Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N5182Y
MSN: 21064110
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:1836 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Emmett, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Spokane, WA (KGEG)
Destination airport:Boise, ID (KBOI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT DECLARED TO ATC THAT HE HAD A PARTIAL LOSS OF POWER, THEN MADE A LONG DESCENT IN VISUAL CONDITIONS, AND WAS FATALLY INJURED WHEN THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN DURING THE FORCED LANDING. ONSITE EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED LESS THAN 1/2 GALLON OF FUEL IN THE LEFT TANK. THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS POSITIONED TO THE LEFT TANK AND WAS OPERABLE. A SMALL AMOUNT OF FUEL LEAKED OUT OF THE RIGHT TANK FOLLOWING THE ACCIDENT. THE ENGINE WAS SUCCESSFULLY TEST RUN FOLLOWING THE ACCIDENT. WITNESSES REPORTED OBSERVING THE AIRCRAFT STALL AS THE LANDING GEAR WAS EXTENDED. THE FLAPS WERE FOUND EXTENDED APPROXIMATELY 5 DEGREES. MODERATE WINDS FROM THE EAST WERE REPORTED IN SOUTHWESTERN IDAHO AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: AN INADVERTENT STALL. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE FUEL EXHAUSTION AND THE TAILWIND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA94FA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA94FA062

Location