Accident Cessna 210D N3741Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38086

Date:Saturday 18 November 1995
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210D
Owner/operator:Gregersen, Marvin D.
Registration: N3741Y
MSN: 21058241
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:4360 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-FCA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Yellow Pine, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Big Tree, ID (U60)
Destination airport:Boise, ID (KBOI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instrument-rated, commercial pilot departed from a backcountry airstrip with his two passengers. The airplane was later observed by a ground witness maneuvering below the tops of mountain peaks in fog and rain. Subsequently, the airplane impacted mountainous terrain. There was evidence that the engine was producing power. An examination of the airplane revealed it was in a cruise flight configuration. No radio distress calls or requests for assistance were received from the pilot. Weather data indicated overcast clouds, rain, and mountain obscuration. No evidence was found to indicate any turbulence or wind gusts in the area at the time of the accident. Also, no preimpact mechanical malfunction or failure of the airplane was found.

Probable Cause: improper planning/decision by the pilot, his resultant VFR flight into instrument meteorological conditions (IMC), and his failure to maintain altitude and clearance from mountainous terrain. Factors relating to the accident were: the adverse weather conditions, and mountainous terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA96FA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA96FA021

Location